Iowa State Duck Calling Champions

1960: Dick Moothart, Washington
1961: Dick Moothart, Washington
1962: Carl Zieglowske, Washington
1963: Mel DeLang, Burlington
1964: John Smith, Cedar Rapids
1965: Ronald Green, Washington
1966: Francis Crone, Washington
1967: Dean Smith, Cedar Rapids
1968: Bud Hunter, Cedar Rapids
1969: Gary Keeney, Carlisle
1970: Sonny Owens, Davenport
1971: John Spotts, Bettendorf
1972: Don Claussen, Cedar Rapids
1973: Gary Jensen, Cedar Rapids
1974: Steve Custer, Washington
1975: Unknown
1976: Unknown
1977: Doug Lisle, Grimes
1978: Richard Schultz, Cedar Rapids
1979: Wendell Carlson, Cedar Rapids
1980: Richard Schultz Jr., Cedar Rapids
1981: Brian Carlson, Cedar Rapids
1982: Dean Honkomp, Cedar Rapids
1983: Steve Hopson, Burlington
1984: Dan Sprague, Buffalo
1985: Barnie Calef, Cedar Rapids
1986: Rick Sharp, Bettendorf
1987: Barnie Calef, Cedar Rapids
1988: Barnie Calef, Cedar Rapids

1989: No Contest
1990: No Contest
1991: Rex Gunderson, Melbourne
1992: Scott Carlson, Cedar Rapids
1993: Terry Armstrong, Central City
1994: Bernie Boyle, Danville
1995: Scott Carlson, Cedar Rapids
1996: Terry Armstrong, Central City
1997: Terry Armstrong, Central City
1998: Scott Carlson, Cedar Rapids
1999: Pat Murrillo, Norwalk
2000: Rob Sirowy, Newhall
2001: Pat Murrillo, Norwalk
2002: Craig Guillaume, Council Bluffs
2003: Todd Copley, Des Moines
2004: Ted Kourousis, Spencer
2005: Craig Guillaume, Council Bluffs
2006: Todd Copley, Des Moines
2007: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque
2008: Rob Bevins, Belle Plaine
2009: Todd Copley, Des Moines
2010: Mitch Downs, Webster City
2011: JJ Moser, Dubuque
2012: Rob Bevins, Belle Plaine
2013: Rob Bevins, Belle Plaine
2014: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque
2015: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque
2016: Mitch Larson, Clear Lake
2017: Mitch Larson, Clear Lake


Regional Duck Calling Champions

Mississippi Valley Regional

2001: Keith Allen, Memphis, TN
2002: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque, IA
2003: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque, IA
2004: Christian Curtis, Sikeston, MO
2005: Todd Copley, Des Moines, IA
2006: Ryan Nolan, Roland, OK
2007: Glen “Buddy” Mann, Whiteman AFB, MO
2008: Todd Copley, Des Moines, IA
2009: Jodie Miccum, Olathe, KS
2010: Glen “Buddy” Mann, Whiteman AFB, MO

Bernie Boyle Regional

2011: Jason Matheney, Moscow, MO
2012: Michael Steinmeyer, Jackson, MO
2013: Michael Steinmeyer, Jackson, MO
2014: Jason Matheney, Moscow, MO
2015: Nick Johnson, Fridley, MN
2016: Buddy Louck, Goodfield, IL
2017: Rob Bevins, Belle Plaine, IA


Mississippi Valley Open Goose Calling Champions

1999: Shawn Stahl, Allegan, MI
2000: Richie McKnight, Dawson Springs, KY
2001: John Bolen, Carrollton, IL
2002: Derrick Damron, LaCenter, KY
2003: Craig McDonald, Kingsville, Ontario
2004: Hunter Grounds, Johnson City, IL
2005: Hunter Grounds, Johnson City, IL
2006: Wade Walling, Romeoville, IL
2007: Hunter Grounds, Johnson City, IL
2008: Hunter Grounds, Johnson City, I

2009: Field Hudnall, Port Clinton, OH
2010: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IL
2011: Field Hudnall, Port Clinton, OH
2012: Wade Walling, Romeoville, IL
2013: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IL
2014: Mike Benjamin, St. Cloud, MN
2015: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IL
2016: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IL
2017: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IL


2 PERSON meat Calling Champions

Duck champions

2003: David Damron, Kevil, KY
          Derrick Damron, LaCenter, KY

2014: Brad Allen, Judsonia, AR
          David St. Johns, Conway, AR

2015: Mike Benjamin, Rochester, MN
          Robbie Brink, Isle, MN

2017: Dan Oberfoell, Dubuque, IA
         Mitch Downs, Webster City, IA

Goose champions

2016: Mike Benjamin, Rochester, MN
          Robbie Brink, Isle, MN


Mississippi Valley Youth Duck Calling Champions

Junior Division
Up to 12 Years Old

2003: Riley Harbaugh, Stanwood, IA
2004: Brent Calhoun, Des Arc, AR
2005: Riley Harbaugh, Stanwood, IA
2006: Cole Foiles, Pleasant Hill, IL
2007: Blake Elmore, Oswego, IL
2008: Blake Elmore, Oswego, IL
2009: Blake Elmore, Oswego, IL
2010: Reese Stephans, Stuttgart, AR
2011: Logan Wilebski, Fertile, MN
2012: Brad Jacobs, Cedar Rapids, IA
2013: Jaden Richards, Foley, MO
2014: Jaden Richards, Foley, MO
2015: Brecken Johnston, Siley, MO
2016: Cooper Harrison, Griswold, IA
2017: Tate Kronfelt, Wapello, IA

Intermediate division
13-16 Years Old

2003: Nick Johnson, New Brighton, MN
2004: Mitch Downs, Webster City, IA
2005: Mitch Downs, Webster City, IA
2006: Riley Harbaugh, Stanwood, IA
2007: Caleb Copley, Des Moines, IA
2008: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IA
2009: Robbie Iverson, Ottawa, IA
2010: Cody Oberfoell, Cedar Rapids, IA
2011: Cahill Horner, Streator, IL
2012: Cahill Horner, Streator, IL
2013: Blake Elmore, Oswego, IL
2014: Dan Goetz, St. Louis, MO
2015: Cody Severe, St. Joseph, MO
2016: Cody Severe, St. Joseph, MO
2017: Mason Tait, Germantown, WI